Skip Navigation

Roll Call Major-General Jonathan D Shaw, CB CBE MA

Major General Jonathan Shaw was the Colonel Commandant of The Parachute Regiment from December 2008 until April 2012. He succeeded General Sir John Reith.

He was born in Leeds in 1957, educated at Sedbergh School and studied Politics & Philosophy at Trinity College, Oxford.

Maj Gen Shaw  joined The Parachute Regiment in 1980 and served as a platoon commander in 3 PARA through the Falklands War. He has commanded at every level up to 2*, including 2nd Battalion The Parachute Regiment (1997-9), 12 (Mechanized) Brigade, Multi-National Brigade (Centre) in Kosovo, and  the Multi-National Division (South East) in Iraq (2007).

He attended the Army Staff College (1989-90), the Higher Command and Staff Course (2000) and the Royal College of Defence Studies (2006).

His staff appointments have been mainly in the Ministry of Defence: beginning in the resources and programming area (Army Plans), but latterly focusing on operations and policy (Commitments), including disaster relief, Military Assistance to Civil Authorities, Northern Ireland and global counter terrorism. 

Maj Gen Shaw was Chief of Staff, UK Land Forces from September 2007 until March 2009.  He then became Assistant Chief of Defence Staff (International Security Policy) and was appointed as Assistant Chief of Defence Staff (Global Issues) in January 2011, where his responsibilities included Chemical Biological Radiological & Nuclear Policy, Arms Control and Counter Proliferation and Cyber.

He was awarded the Queen's Commendation for Valuable Service in 1996,  CBE in 2006, the US Legion of Merit (Degree of Officer) in 2009 and appointed a Companion of the Bath (CB) on his retirement from the Army in 2012.

Compiled by Harvey Grenville

Listed Operations

2003 – 2007 Iraq (Operation Telic)
01/04/1982 – 14/06/1982 Falklands (Operation Corporate)
01/10/1969 – 01/07/2007 Northern Ireland (Operation Banner)

Airborne Forces service history

The 3rd Battalion The Parachute Regiment (3 PARA)
1992-1993 Company Commander, The 2nd Battalion The Parachute Regiment (2 PARA), (Major)
1997-1999 Commanding Officer (CO), The 2nd Battalion The Parachute Regiment (2 PARA), (Lieutenant-Colonel)
2002-2003 Commander 12th Mechanized Brigade, (Brigadier)
2008-2012 Colonel Commandant The Parachute Regiment, The Parachute Regiment, (Major-General)